Privacy policy

 

Privacy statement, data processing and confidentiality.

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that Checkbuster BV (hereinafter referred to as Checkbuster) processes from everyone who has (had) contact with Checkbuster, such as our visitors, users and business contacts, in all Checkbuster related domains, platforms and apps.

Checkbuster B.V. is located at Esdoonstraat 3, 8021WB, Zwolle, The Netherlands and is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.checkbuster.com
Esdoonstraat 3, 8021WB, Zwolle, The Netherlands
+31 38 3030360

G.J. Hemmers is the Data Protection Officer of Checkbuster B.V. The officer can be reached at gert-jan@checkbuster.com or by phone at +31 38 30 30 360.

This privacy statement was last modified on July 10, 2020.

Personal data we process:
Checkbuster processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. This concerns both personal data and data about the quality platform Checkbuster itself and its use. The purpose of this data collection is to provide you as a user with an optimal user experience, better support, improve the platform or our services or for benchmark processing.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on Checkbuster, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Equipment and operating systems used
– history regarding customer contact
– Information about your activities & usage on our websites, domains and apps
– Payment information

In addition, the data that is created / completed / added by the user while using our platform & apps is stored. Think of photos, documents & added texts, tasks, templates and names and email addresses of invited team members.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at customercare@checkbuster.com and we will delete this information.

The purpose and basis why we process personal data
Checkbuster processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– Offer you the opportunity to create an account
– Analyze and optimize the use of our platform
– Provide anonymized benchmark data to you and fellow users based on usage.
– Be able to support you as a user and help you use our platform
– Connecting you to our partners & resellers for better professional support.
– tailoring the range of products, services and functionalities to your preferences.
– entering into contracts with persons, companies or third parties in the correct manner.
– Checkbuster BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making:
Checkbuster B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

Data management, confidentiality and right of use
Checkbuster BV takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.

Checkbuster treats all information you share within Checkbuster as confidential. Checkbuster does not share this information with third parties other than as set out in this policy. You are responsible for secrecy and periodically changing your access codes / password and for imposing this obligation on any co-users within your organization. You actively ensure that you do not share login details with other users and that personal accounts are not used by several people.

With the use of the platform, you explicitly give Checkbuster the user right over all shared data within Checkbuster. This enables Checkbuster to maintain, optimize and further develop its platform in the right way, partly based on your usage data. You also enable Checkbuster to use your shared data anonymously for benchmark / reporting / library purposes and big data analyzes, always on an anonymous basis and without Checkbuster thereby violating the obligation of confidentiality of information and data.

After termination of your account, Checkbuster may destroy all your shared data without notifying you in advance. After your account has ended, Checkbuster is allowed to use your shared data anonymously for benchmark / reporting / library purposes and big data analyzes, without Checkbuster thereby violating the obligation of confidentiality of information and data.

What data do we process about you, what do we use it for and how long are it stored?

Data for processing your paid accounts
If you close a paid account on our platform, we need certain information from you to activate your chosen account and keep you informed.

For this we collect your name, organization name, VAT number, e-mail address, billing address, payment details and your telephone number. The data is necessary to perform the agreement that you have concluded with us (or with one of our sales partners). Under the law, we must keep the data related to your subscription for 7 years.
Information in your account
We store the following information in your personal account: your name, time zone, organization name, telephone number, e-mail address, and subscription type.

In your account we also store your subscription type, the organizations associated with your account, created templates and user roles / rights. In addition, we store in your account the inspections performed and completed by you, including added data such as photos, documents, comments and location data, the tasks created or assigned for you and any templates you have placed in our library. We also save your personal filter settings.

We strive to make our users’ lives one step safer and better. That is why we keep the data in your account as long as you are an active user with us. If you have not logged in with us for 7 years, we will delete all your data. In addition, you can request to have your data deleted at any time by sending an email to customercare@checkbuster.com containing the request to delete your account and all your stored data.

Data shared in the library will be anonymised on our platform after a request to do so, so that it can no longer be traced back to your personal account / data.

Information about your contact with us for support or support
For support or support you can contact us. This can be done by telephone, email, chat or sending a message via social media, such as Facebook and Twitter. We use the data stored in your account and in our CRM system to contact you regarding your question or complaint to us.

We can help you faster next time by saving your data. We keep the notes about customer contact with us and with our partners / resellers as long as you are an active customer with us. When you send us a private message via Twitter or Facebook, the messages will be stored by us for a maximum of 6 months, or shorter if you delete the message yourself earlier.

Data for an optimal platform experience
We would like to help you make the best use of our platform and the associated apps.

First of all, we ensure that our website, platform and apps work properly so that you can use them optimally. For this purpose, when you visit checkbuster.com, my.checkbuster.com and app.checkbuster.com and the associated apps, we collect your IP address (es), information about your internet browser (s), any language settings and information about the settings of the operating system of the computer or mobile device with which you visit us.

We also ensure that Checkbuster is as relevant as possible by tailoring our platform to your personal preferences. To do this, we collect your search, click and browsing behavior on our platform and apps. We use this data to map generic user patterns, so that we can use them at an individual level. This is not so much about the knowledge about individual users.

We strive to make our customers’ lives one step safer and better. That is why we keep this data as long as you are an active customer with us. If you have not logged in with us for 7 years, we will delete all your data.

Benchmark data based on usage statistics
When you execute an action on checkbuster.com, my.checkbuster.com and app.checkbuster.com or, for example, select and fill in a template, Checkbuster processes this data. This data can then be used anonymously to generate anonymized and aggregated data for yourself and other users on our platform. Checkbuster hereby guarantees that this benchmark data can never be traced back to individual users or domains.

Personalization based on your account details and search, surf and usage history at Checkbuster

Because we store your personal account information, we can tailor the platform to you even better. For example, we can make recommendations for potentially interesting templates or other available documents on our platform. This may enable us to make the platform even more effective for you. So we make recommendations based on your usage.

We do this based on your surfing, search and usage / download behavior. We do not look back longer than two years. We collect this information based on cookie techniques, your IP address and the unique number associated with the mobile device with which you surf. We only do this if you have given permission to place cookies. Cookies have a limited storage period and that period differs per cookie.

We have an interest in applying this personalization, namely to make your life a step better and safer and to optimize our platforms. You will find what you are looking for faster and will not be disturbed with templates and categories that are not relevant to you.

Self-set preferences

You can indicate your preferences in our platforms in various places. For example, you may want to be kept informed about something, sign up for our email list or stay informed about new published templates in a certain category / library. You can change / disable these preferences at any time.

Data for marketing

Personalized emails
We regularly have promotions, updates and news that we want to share with you. We are happy to share it via email. If you have an account with us, we will email your options on our platform, relevant information, recommendations and news / developments (including from partners and resellers) based on your account and use of our platforms. These personal recommendations are based on your account and use of our platforms up to 3 years ago. This way we offer you interesting emails. You can immediately unsubscribe from this by email.

Personalized notifications
We are happy to share important announcements, promotions, updates and news facts with you. Within our platforms and apps, we share it by showing (personalized) notifications in your account.
You give us explicit permission to show these notifications. You can revoke this permission at any time in your browser settings on your computer & in your app settings on mobile or tablet. These personal notifications are based on your account and use of our platforms from a maximum of 3 years ago to make the content of these notifications more interesting for you.

Your surfing, search and buying behavior is collected based on cookie techniques, your IP address and the ad number that is linked to the device with which you surf. We only do this if you have given permission to place cookies. We only use functional and analytical cookies.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

If you do not want websites to store cookies on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings. You will then receive a warning before cookies are placed. You can also adjust your settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed. Please note that you have to adjust the settings separately for each browser on every device you use.

Delete cookies in Chrome:
• Click on the 3 dots at the top right. Click History> History> Clear browsing data.
• In the menu ‘Delete browsing data’ you have the option at the top to delete browsing data from the first use up to and including only the last hour. Below that you choose which items you want to delete. In any case, tick ‘Cookies and other site and plug-in data’.
• Press the ‘Clear browsing data’ button.

Deleting cookies in Safari:
• Open Safari and go to Safari> Preferences> Privacy> Delete saved cookies and data> Manage website data> Delete all.

Delete cookies in Firefox:
• Click on the 3 dashes at the top right, click on Options> Privacy> Delete individual cookies.
• Click on ‘Remove all’.

Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge:
• Click on the 3 dots at the top right> Settings. Under ‘Clear browsing data’, click the ‘Choose what you want to clear’ option.
• Select the cookies (pre-selected)> Press the ‘Clear’ button.

Delete cookies in Internet Explorer:
• Click on the gear at the top right> choose Internet options> General tab. Under ‘Browsing history’, click on ‘Delete’.
• Don’t you want to delete everything? In any case, tick ‘Cookies and Website data’ and click ‘Delete’.

Data for reviews & question and answer
We love reviews on our website and in the app stores. Our (future) users also. Because reviews and question and answer notifications help users to get a clear picture of the added value of our platforms and apps.

When you write a review, you choose to leave your personal details or your name on our website or in the app stores. If you do this in one of the app stores, you also share your data with Apple, Google or Microsoft. The reviews you write in one of the app stores are subject to the privacy policy of Apple, Google or Microsoft

Because reviews and question and answer notifications are valuable to users for a long time, we keep them until you request us to delete this review or until the moment the review is deleted by us.

Data to combat fraud
For investigating possible security incidents and fraud, we use personal data (including IP addresses and search, surfing and purchasing behavior) to investigate, prevent and combat unauthorized access and fraud. We can also use the services of external service providers for this.

Social media
If you use social media such as Facebook, you can use the ‘like and share’ buttons to share articles and posts from Checkbuster that you find useful, useful or useful with your friends on your social media account. Checkbuster does not get access to your social media account. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the social media parties where you have an account so that you know how your data is used and how you can adjust your settings.

If you log in with your facebook, linkedin or google account, we will receive your account details from these parties. With this we make logging in easy for you.

Who will your data be shared with?

Partners & resellers
The knowledge partners and resellers provide added value on and in our platform with their knowledge and skills. Not only do they provide a valuable addition to our libraries, they also provide furnishing support to make it easy for you as a user to get the most out of our platform.

Partners who manage exclusive libraries will receive your email address when requesting access to an exclusive library. In addition, we share your account contact information with them to assess whether they want to grant you access. Through the access request, you grant permission to share this data with the relevant partner. We also share your email address with the partners if you download a template submitted by the partner from the library.

We share your name, organization name, email address, address details and telephone numbers with resellers. Resellers also have the opportunity to monitor your use of the platform. We do this so that they can optimally support you in setting up our platform.

We have made additional agreements with both partners and resellers for processing data. You can find the names of our partners & resellers on our website www.checkbuster.com.

Distribution and software partners
An important part of the mobile use of our platforms are the corresponding apps via the app for iOS or Android. The app is distributed through the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store. You install the app on your device via the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store. In the Checkbuster apps, we use techniques similar to cookies for the aforementioned purposes.

In addition, we use a number of third-party software platforms to optimally support you in using our platform. These are the software platforms Activecampaign for sending emails and chat functions and Insightly as a CRM package. Activecampaign processes your email address, chat messages and IP address. In Insightly we process your contact details and contact history. We process our payments via Stripe. For this we share your email address to link your account within the Stripe environment.

Other external service providers
We also use other external service providers to help with various things. Sometimes they also need personal data for this. We only share the data that is necessary for the assignment that the external service provider carries out for us. We do not sell your data to these service providers or other third parties. And we conclude agreements with all external service providers in which we agree on what they can do with the data.

The types of work that our external service providers perform for us are:
– supporting the delivery of our digital services such as hosting, maintenance and support of our websites and applications;
– obtaining ratings and reviews;
– the provision of financial services, such as payment services

Government
Sometimes we have to pass on personal data to the government. This may occur first of all if certain government institutions need this information to perform their tasks, such as the Tax Authorities. The police or judicial authorities may also need certain information in the event of fraud or abuse. Finally, certain supervisors can gain access to personal data in the context of an investigation.

Where do we store your data?

We store your data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, it is possible that certain data that we collect is transferred to or stored at a destination outside the EEA, for example because one of our external service providers or owners of used software is located there in our process. When this is the case, we ensure that this is done in a safe and lawful manner.

How is your data secured?
Checkbuster takes many measures to protect your personal data. Both in organizational and technical areas. We have programmers in house who work daily to protect our systems and to search for vulnerabilities. Through strict access control, we ensure that your personal data is only accessible to employees for whom it is necessary that they work with it. Do we give your data to someone else? Then we demand that the other person handles your data as carefully as we do. If you feel this is not happening please let us know at customercare@checkbuster.com.

What rights can you exercise with regard to your data?

Right to information
You have the right to an understandable and transparent explanation of how we handle your personal data and what rights you can exercise in that regard. In this privacy policy, we have therefore extensively explained which data we collect from you and how we handle your data.

Right of inspection
You have the right to request access to the information we have available about you at any time. You can request this via customercare@checkbuster.com. We answer requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to correction
You have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date and / or to have it supplemented if it is incomplete. You can do this 24/7 in your own account within Checkbuster.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data if you do not agree with the way we process your personal data. This right applies to the data we use for direct marketing. You can send a request to no longer use your data in direct marketing to customercare@checkbuster.com. We answer requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive data that you have given us under the agreement (s) you have concluded with us in a machine-readable format, so that you can keep this data in a database of yours or of a other party. This concerns your name, address and residence details and account order history. You can send a request to this effect to customercare@checkbuster.com. We answer requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to restriction
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data. This means that we may keep your data but not use it. This right arises in a number of cases. If you believe this is the case, you can contact us. You can send a request to customercare@checkbuster.com. We answer requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to be forgotten / request to delete account
You have the right to request us to delete any information we hold about you. When you submit a request to delete your account, we will delete data that can be traced back to you except the data that we must or may keep under the law and any shared templates / documents in our library. The latter will be anonymized upon request so that they can no longer be traced back to you as a person. You can send a request to this effect to customercare@checkbuster.com. We answer requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint about the way we handle your data. If you have a complaint, we prefer to resolve it ourselves. Please contact us at customercare@checkbuster.com.

But you also have the right to file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer. You can do this by emailing gert-jan@checkbuster.com. Finally, you have the right to turn to the Dutch Data Protection Authority with your complaint.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to customercare@checkbuster.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Checkbuster will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 30 days.

Copyright

Checkbuster, including all its platforms, websites and apps and this privacy policy, is protected by copyright. Checkbuster is for our own or internal use by our users, where it is not allowed to reproduce the site other than by downloading and viewing it on a single computer, and / or printing a single hard copy. Without the prior written consent of Checkbuster, it is not permitted to reproduce, forward or make available parts of Checkbuster or the whole in any other way on a network. It is not allowed to frame Checkbuster or any of its parts.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

Checkbuster BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Checkbuster BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via customercare@checkbuster.com